|
|
|
|
|
Selected Group Exhibitions |
|
2012 |
|
The University of Tulsa, “Red Heat: Contemporary Work in Clay,” Tulsa, OK,
(National Juried) |
|
|
Adams Street Gallery, “Clay EVV,” Evansville, IN, (National Juried) |
|
|
American Museum of Ceramic Art, “Big Fish, Small Pot V: Fifth International Small Teapot Competition and Show,” Pomona, CA, (International Juried – Honorable Mention) |
|
|
Concordia University, “4th Biennial Concordia Continental Ceramics Competition,” St. Paul, MN, (International Juried – Honorable Mention) |
|
|
The Clay Studio, “Small Favors VII,” Philadelphia, PA, (Invitational) |
|
2011 |
|
Southwestern College Art Gallery, “Travel Size, A Ceramic Visit With artaxis.org,” Chula Vista, CA (Invitational) |
|
|
Lore Degenstein Gallery, “Contemporary Ceramics Exhibition,” Selinsgrove, PA (Invitational) |
|
|
Krempp Gallery, “Eighteenth Annual Juried Art Exhibit,” Jasper, IN (National Juried) |
|
|
Swope Art Museum, “2011 Wabash Valley Juried Exhibition,” Terre Haute, IN (National Juried) |
|
|
Cedar Creek Gallery, “Cedar Creek Gallery National Teapot Show VIII,” Creedmoor, NC (Invitational) |
|
|
Christel Dehaan Fine Arts Center, “ClayFest 2011,” Indianapolis, IN (Regional Juried — First Place) |
|
|
Eastern Washington University, “Two by Two Small Scale Ceramic Biennial,” Cheney, WA (National Juried) |
|
|
Artlink, “Clay and Surface Design,” Fort Wayne, IN (Invitational) |
|
|
Nancy Marko Fine American Crafts Gallery, “The Shoulders We Stand On,” Saint Pete Beach, FL (National Juried) |
|
2010 |
|
Pottery Northwest, “Unwedged 2010,” Seattle, WA (National Juried – Honorable Mention) |
|
|
|
Weatherhead Gallery, "Three Rivers Festival," Fort Wayne, IN (Invitational) |
|
|
|
San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, “18th National Ceramic Competition,”
San Angelo, TX (National Juried) |
|
|
|
The Art Center, “Contemporary Clay Biennial 2010,” Grand Junction, CO (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Water Street Studios, “2010 Spring Exhibition,” Batavia, IL (Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Bradley University, “2nd Biennial Central Time Ceramics,” Peoria, IL (International Juried) |
|
|
|
Saddleback College Art Gallery, “Big Fish, Small Pot IV: Fourth International
Small Teapot Competition and Show,” Mission Viejo, CA
(International Juried – Third Place) |
|
2009 |
|
Weatherhead Gallery, “Contemporary Ceramics and Printmaking:
A National Invitational Exhibition,” Fort Wayne, IN (Invitational) |
|
|
|
Robert T. Wright Community Gallery of Art, “Recent Works,” Grayslake, IL, (Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Elder Gallery, “The Art of Fine Craft 2009,” Lincoln, NE,
(National Juried – Best of Show) |
|
|
|
China World Trade Center, “12th Beijing International Art Exposition,”
Beijing China, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
South Bend Museum of Art, “Biennial 25,” South Bend, IN,
(Regional Juried – Juror’s Choice Award) |
|
|
|
Gladding, McBean Factory, “Feats of Clay XXII,” Lincoln, CA, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Meadows Gallery, “VAST 41st Annual Visual Arts Exhibition,” Denton, TX, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Rockford College, “Mazanowski’s M.F.A’s,” Rockford, IL, (Invitational) |
|
|
|
Kreft Center Gallery, “2009 Kreft Juried Exhibition,” Ann Arbor, MI
(National Juried) |
|
|
|
Icheon World Ceramic Center, “5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea International Competition,” Korea, (International Juried – Honorable Mention) |
|
|
|
Archie Bray Foundation, “Beyond the Brickyard,” Helena, MT, (National Juried) |
|
2008 |
|
Clay Space, “2008 National Juried Ceramics Exhibition,” Warrenville, IL, (National Juried – Award of Merit) |
|
|
|
The Gallery at FUNERIA, “Ashes to Art/Scattered,” Graton, CA,
(International Juried) |
|
|
|
Crown Center Gallery, “Faculty Secrets Revealed,” Chicago, IL, (Invitational) |
|
|
|
Robert T. Wright Community Gallery of Art, “Recent Works,” Grayslake, IL, (Regional Juried – Award of Excellence) |
|
|
|
New Hampshire Institute of Art, “Ceramics Biennial Exhibition 2008,” Manchester, NH (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Ralph Arnold Fine Arts Annex, “You Had To Be There: Alumni Art,” Chicago, IL, (Invitational) |
|
|
|
FSU Museum of Fine Arts, “Combined Talents,” Tallahassee, FL,
(National Juried) |
|
|
|
Ohr-O’Keefe Museum of Art, “George Ohr National Challenge,” Biloxi, MS, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Cedar Creek Gallery, “Cedar Creek Gallery’s National Teapot Show VII,” Creedmoor, NC, (Invitational) |
|
|
|
Special Exhibition Gallery, “Pile Up,” Chicago, IL, (Invitational) |
|
|
|
Gladding, McBean Factory, “Feats of Clay XXI,” Lincoln, CA, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Society of Contemporary Crafts, “Voices, NCECA 2008 Invitational Exhibition,” Pittsburgh, PA, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, “NCECA 2008 Regional Student Juried Exhibition,” Pittsburgh, PA, (Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Concordia University, “2nd Biennial Concordia Continental Ceramics Competition,” St. Paul, MN, (International Juried) |
|
2007 |
|
The University of Tulsa, “Red Heat: Contemporary Work in Clay,” Tulsa, OK, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Genesee Center for the Arts & Education, “History in the Making,”
Rochester, NY, (National Juried - Honorable Mention) |
|
|
|
Nicholls State University, “National Juried Exhibition,” Thibodaux, LA,
(National Juried) |
|
|
|
Charlie Cummings Clay Studio and Gallery, “Clay Mechanics II,” Fort Wayne, IN, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Buyers Market of American Craft, “Niche Student Awards,” Philadelphia, PA, (National
Juried - Finalist) |
|
2006 |
|
Stretch Gallery, “’Funk’-tion National #3,” Pineville, NC,
(National Juried - Solo Exhibition Award) |
|
|
|
Zhou B. Art Center, “Chicago Art Open,” Chicago, IL,
(Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Robert T. Wright Community Gallery of Art, “Recent Works,” Grayslake, IL, (Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Women Made Gallery, “Anthropomorphism,” Chicago, IL, (National Juried) |
|
2005 |
|
Norris Cultural Arts Center, “Vicinity 2005,” St. Charles, IL, (Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Norris Cultural Arts Center, “The St. Charles Art & Music Festival,”
St. Charles, IL, (National Juried) |
|
|
|
Clair Smith Gallery, “Spring Faculty Exhibition,” Barrington, IL |
|
|
|
Sage Gallery, “Evening at the Dole,” Crystal Lake, IL, (Regional Juried) |
|
|
|
Woman Made Gallery, “Earth and Fire,” Chicago, IL, (National Juried) |
|
Selected Solo Exhibitions |
|
2013 |
|
Defiance College, Defiance, OH |
|
2008 |
|
Gallery 214, “Skeletons That Lurk Within,” DeKalb, IL |
|
|
|
Claire E. Smith Gallery, “Skeletons – Lurk and Lure,” Barrington, IL |
|
Publications |
|
|
|
The Appreciations and Collections of Modern and Contemporary Ceramic Art,
Jiangsu Fine Art, 2012: work pictured |
|
|
|
"Clay Art Used as Psychological Therapy.” Ceramic Art magazine (Taiwan),
67th Issue, 2010 |
|
|
|
Studio Ceramics: Advanced Techniques, The American Ceramic Society, 2010:
47-50, work pictured |
|
|
|
Studio Visit: Volume 9 2010): 202, work pictured |
|
|
|
Studio Ceramics: Advanced Techniques, The American Ceramic Society (2010): 47-50, work pictured |
|
|
|
“The Pursuit of Perfection.” Ceramics Monthly (2009): 30-33, work pictured |
|
|
|
“Voices, NCECA 2008 Invitational Exhibition,” Exhibition Catalog,
Society of Contemporary Crafts, Pittsburgh, PA, work pictured |
|
|
|
500 Tiles, Lark Books (2008), work pictured |
|
|
|
“Emerging Artists 2006.” Ceramics Monthly (2006): 38, work pictured |
|
|
|
“The Gallery.” Clay Times (2006): 54, work pictured |
|
Permanent Collections |
|
|
|
Kamm Foundation (2012, 2010) |
|
|
|
Darlene and John Williams, Dallas, TX (2010) |
|
|
|
Rick Cartwright, Fort Wayne, IN (2010) |
|
|
|
Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Fort Wayne, IN (2009) |
|
|
|
Ronald Mazanowski, Kingston, IL (2009) |
|
|
|
University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN (2009) |
|
|
|
Richard Rogers, Akron, OH (2008) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|